Permian Basin Area Foundation is pleased to announce $709,624 in scholarship awards for the 2020-2021 academic school year

Permian Basin Area Foundation

Permian Basin Area Foundation is pleased to announce $709,624 in scholarship awards for the 2020-2021 academic school year.

The Foundation celebrates 342 scholarship awards to students primarily from communities throughout West Texas. These scholarships were made possible by generous donors to the Foundation’s more than 85 endowed scholarship funds.

Since its inception, grants and scholarships totaling more than $108 million have been awarded by the Foundation. Permian Basin Area Foundation is proud to provide services to donors and communities throughout West Texas.

Awards from the Foundation’s scholarship funds for the upcoming academic year are:

PBAF Scholars
(listed by Scholarship Name)

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship    Haleigh Archer, Marisol Bustos, Carlos Carrasco, Morgan Johnson, Emily Leshaw, Juandedios Mendoza, Reagan Miller, Briana Moore, Deidre Morales, Vanessa Moreau, Samuel Mota, Angelynne Orosco, Aram Torres

Olga T. Banks Scholarship    Elizabeth Bodily, McKenzie Bonner, Grayson Braziel, Deonna Calhoun, Bethany Carrell, Makaylee Carter, Emily Hillman, Thaha Hossain, Tanner King, Gloria Koo, Christian Martinez, Isabella Nieto, Patrick Okimi, Allan Padilla Colmenero, Alexis Reyna, Luke Rodriguez, Maren Smith, Wyatt Taylor, Juan Vasquez, Almale Wheeless, Colbie York

Tyler Berry Memorial Soccer Scholarship      Hannah Ware

Bowers Family Scholarship          Hattie Jacoby

Judge Lucius Bunton Memorial Law Scholarship                Kelly Combs

Della & Tom Campbell Family Scholarship           Isis Corral, Zainab Falana, Laura Rodriguez

Patricia Cobb Memorial Scholarship        Jae Brandon, Foster Ellis, Kristen Hepfer, Shannon Hickey

Connell Family Scholarship         Cristina Dyck, Kaylee French, Kathryn Harris, Brooke Vincent

Kristen Corbin Memorial Scholarship     Dasia Paredez, Jonathan Ramirez

Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship              Matthew Hall, Preston Mackey, Avery Vega

Dawson Geophysical Scholarship             Alexandra Kimmey

Bob & Dorothy Deavenport Scholarship                Kirsten Church

Decker Family Scholarship – Texas Christian University Sarah Mata

Decker Family Scholarship – University of Oklahoma      Logan Ellis, Hannah Ware

Mary Frances “Chan” Driscoll Kappa Alpha Theta Scholarship     Elleri Haest

Amy Gardner Memorial “Louis Armstrong” Scholarship     Jermany Sewell

Nancy Jo Mims Geers Memorial Scholarship       Curtis Wong

J. Alex & Ruby Haggard Scholarship        Jaleigh Ivy

Marie Hall Scholarship      Teralyn Billington, Kelsey Bohannon, Allyson Carman, Jordan Carreon, Ashley Crisp, Chandler Denson, Emily Hillman, Mckenzey Jackson, Isabelle Jimenez, Marisa Jimenez, Angelica Lopez, Enrique Mangan, David Munoz, Ethan Quaid, Reed Seidenberger, Diana Thomas, Braden Waggoner

Gene Douglas Hawley Memorial Scholarship      Kennedi Comer, Anthony Fago, Attison Hall

Elizabeth Henry Memorial Scholarship    Tara Shannon

Clayton Welch Henson Memorial Scholarship    Blake Elliott, Brantly Hoover, Kaitlan Keel

Daniel Parker Herd Memorial Scholarship            Kaitlin Murphey, Shaquila Sarapao

Bob & Bobbie Hill Scholarship   Draven Schoberg, Blake Snellgrove

Les Honeyman Memorial Scholarship    Gracyn Cole, Reyer Fenoff, Kessler Heilman, Hayden Petterson Thompson

Daryl Lynn Hunt Memorial Scholarship  Analise Lopez

Cindy B. Jenkins Scholarship       Katilyn Cope, Major Martin, Kabrina Sanchez, Chaeli Starnes

Grace Loveless Jones Scholarship             Jaleigh Ivy, Betsaida Rodriguez, Jaden Rodriguez, Andrew Wheeler

Junior League of Midland Morrow GEM Scholarship       Madison Hartman

Grace & Bob King Scholarship    Braden Adams, Kayla Owen, Garrett Rathbun, Hannah Shafer

Wally Kleine Bulldog Excel Scholarship       Sean Daugherty, Nathan Milefsky

George Koehl Soli Deo Gloria Scholarship             Phoebe Westfall

Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Scholarship     Haley Carrasco, Nicole Domingo, Reana Lopez

Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Nursing Scholarship        Kyanna Cross

Lamesa Golden Tornado Jubilee Scholarship      Makalyn Connor

Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship     Isis Chavez, Kaleigh Loftin, Hagen Meyer, Vanessa Salazar, Madison Walker

Shannon S. Lea Memorial Scholarship    Noah Perkins

Randy Lee Scholarship – Greenwood High School             Ellee Franklin

Randy Lee Scholarship – Lee High School              Jordan Granado

Randy Lee Scholarship – Midland High School    Joshua Lehrer

Jimmie & Dorothy Davis Mashburn Scholarship    Kirsten Church, Alexis Silva, Gabrielle Vanderveen, Garrett Vanderveen

Mashburn Legacy Scholarship    Sterling Allen, Bryce Blocker, Denton Coleman, Sebastian DeLeon, Skyler Flores, Kathryn Harris, Sarah Hopkins, Kayli Inman, Keslee Jenkins, Kaitlan Keel, Jack Kennady, Sarah Matthews, Makenzie Merritt, Malerie Oviedo, Jaden Rodriquez, Draven Schoberg, Blake Snellgrove, Kristen Snellgrove, Gabrielle Vanderveen, Andrew Wheeler

Midland Reunion 2000 Scholarship         Madison Bose, Sarah Brewer

Nettie Millhollon Scholarship                    Denton Coleman, Payden North, Kaitlyn Patrick

Bill Mims Memorial Scholarship               Adamaris Lopez

Joe E. Morales Memorial Scholarship     Jayden Honeyfield, Felipe Rodriguez

Donnie Munsell Memorial Scholarship   Jaslyn Johnson

Stephen Neace Memorial Scholarship    Thomas Bolin, Blaine Hunt

Dollie Ruth Neal Legacy Scholarship        Melani Anguiano, Juan Bejarano, Natalie Benavides, Dade Bostick, Jade Boyd, Adalinda Carl, Jazmin Deanda, Kailey Dominguez, Carter Eckles, Nicolas Fonseca-Escobar, Lexia Forester, Gretzky Garrett, Diana Gonzalez, Kaitlyn Grigsby, Allison Halfmann, Paige Holbrooks, Sam Hullender, Andrea King, Preston Mackey, Paige Martin, Marco Martinez, McKinzee McAllister, Kaylee Morgan, Landon Morrow, Lauren Munt, Rachel Pannell, Lauren Ready, Rugby Rodman, Mateo Rodriguez, Micaela Sanchez, Emma Simmons, Cody Slaughter, Christian Sosa, Ixchel Sotelo, Emily Spaulding, Ashlyn Tucker, Juan Vasquez, Braden Vines, Ashlyn Willhite, DeMorri Williams, Javier Zambrano-Cardoso

Ann & Roy Northern Memorial Scholarship         Angelica Sanchez, Savannah Shiller, Lucas Torres

Tommy Norwood Memorial Scholarship      Michael Flowers, Amaris Martinez

Joe M. Parsley Engineering Scholarship     Matthew Hall

Permian Basin Geophysical Society David Liebmann Memorial Scholarship   Caleb Cavender

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship     Zachary Clore, Abraham Guerrero, Eric Hillman, Luke Jeter, Andrea Paris Castellano, Alexandra Price, Michael Valencia, Alex Washburn

Permian Basin Scholarship for Petroleum and Mechanical Engineering    Joshua Ramos

Permian Honor Scholarship        Maggie Bullard, Macie Bunyan, Isis Corral, Samantha Delgado Vasquez, Kristin DeVaney, David Erfanian, Andrew Esquivel, Emily Fernandez, Mitchell Garza, Jessica Gonzalez, Brianna Inman, Isabelle Jimenez, Kimberly Montes, Megan Moore, Meghan Smith, Cassidy Taylor, Van Lily Thihlum, Diana Thomas, Kevin Tran, Katelynn Valenzuela, Parker Young

Johnny Peugh Memorial Scholarship      Betsaida Rodriguez

Thelma & James C. Pitts, Jr. Memorial Scholarship           Jocelyn Bent, Opeyemi Olubajo

Blanche Plunkett Memorial Scholarship    Emilee Hernandez, Sophia Koo

Curtis Pool Scholarship Ramon Padilla

Jacob Power Fighting Rebel Memorial Scholarship      Zachary Heller, Trent Low, Arturo Lujan III, Francisco Maldonado

QEP Education Scholarship     Hunter Bates, Kamryn Mansfield, Raymond Mee, Ashton Palacios, Dylan Shaw, Luke Speer, Jacob Trela

Rankin Community Education Scholarship        Santos Almaguer-Nava, Isabel Blanco, Landon Bright, Nadia Escajeda, Macy Evridge, Lisandra Galindo, Victoria Guerra, K’Lee Pace, Titan Quigg, Adriana Reyes

Riddle Family Scholarship            Kelci Parker, Kage Sobotta

James L. & Judith A. Roberts Scholarship        Jasmine Olivas

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Company LP        Tagan Doyal, Lukas Featherston, Christopher Gray, Amit Heeraman, Jennifer Leonhardt, Dane Madrid, Sheena Maughan, Chase Zebarth

Brian A. Semple Memorial Scholarship     Jayden Lee, Sarah Moody, Joel Rivero

Todd Shiplet Memorial Scholarship         Kayleigh Kitto

Mary Spannaus Medical Education Memorial Scholarship            Randy Garcia, John Michael Markgraf

Stanton Buffalo Booster Club Scholarship       Chandler Denson, Jo Myrick, Ethan Quaid, Garrett Vanderveen, Braden Waggoner

Gordon & Inez Stone Memorial Scholarship        Kayli Inman, Keslee Jenkins, Jo Myrick, Kaitlyn Patrick, Brooke Vincent

Daffy Tabor Memorial Scholarship          Hollis Hightower, Zoe Jeffries

Ward County Scholarship            Braeden Carter, Brittne Davis, Joshua Denson, Jorden Dominguez, Haley Hunter, Brandon Sanchez

Patrick Wayland Memorial Scholarship      Nathanael Boles, Cole Carriger, Collin McCullough, Jackson Ware

West Texas Legacy Keith Thompson Memorial Scholarship     Bonnie Forester, Hannah Gore, Jeremiah Ulate, Arwen Weaks, Savannah Wiebe

West Texas Legacy Scholarship     Lindsey Brenner, Caylee Eckles, Camille Flores, Seth Garrett, Wendy Hernandez, Riley McCann, Chloe Parker, Analise Rubio

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, Inc. Scholarship           Christian Bell, Ryli Bird, Cristina Dyck, Kaylee French, Krystian Horton, Samantha Raney, Corey Rogers, Jaden Sanchez, Taylyn Still, Bailey Wells

Philip Wickman Memorial Scholarship   Lucas Torres

Cole Williams Memorial Scholarship      Anna McGowan

Thelma Windham Scholarship   Nadia Escajeda, Alea Silvas

Jeb Worthy Scholarship      Adelheid Allen, Rosita DeLosSantos, Velinda Castillo

Barbara Yarbrough Scholarship      Caitlin Fall

J. M. & Willa Jo Yater Memorial Scholarship       Ryli Bird, Sarah Hopkins

Laura Catherine Van Gundy Young Memorial Scholarship Brite Divinity School Fort Worth, Texas     Kristin Glover

Laura Catherine Van Gundy Young Memorial Scholarship First Christian Church Mattoon, Illinois     Machelle Morgan, Steve Morgan

Galberson Zachery Scholarship     Michael Flowers

  • Permian Basin Area Foundation