Search TXNP
txnp temp ad

Privacy Policy

Thursday, April 27, 2017

By visiting, using, or shopping at the Texasnonprofits® (www.texasnonprofits.org), you accept the policies described in this Privacy Policy.

Texasnonprofits® at www.texasnonprofits.org is owned and operated by The Social Responsibility Institute, a Texas Foundation. The Social Responsibility Institute can be reached at P.O. Box 90509, San Antonio, Texas 78209. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, references to the Texasnonprofits® shall include The Social Responsibility Institute and its affiliates, directors, officers, or employees. Except where context allows otherwise, the use of "website" or "this website" shall refer to the Texasnonprofits® at www.texasnonprofits.org

General Privacy And Data Security

Welcome to Texasnonprofits®, at www.texasnonprofits.org. Your rights to privacy and data security are extremely important to us, and we do our best to keep your personal data private and secure. We want you to have a safe and rewarding experience while visiting our website, so we offer this Privacy Policy to let you know how we use the information that you give to us. In this way, you can better choose the type and amount of information that you wish to provide. This Privacy Policy contains the entire set of guidelines we use for protecting the information you provide to us during a visit to www.texasnonprofits.org. If you have any questions or comments about our guidelines for privacy or information usage, please feel free to contact us. These guidelines are applicable only to this domestic website, and information submitted solely in a business capacity is not covered by these guidelines.

Do We Gather Information About You?

At the Texasnonprofits®, we collect information to make it easier and more satisfying for you to use our services. Examples of the personal information that we may request include your full name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, occupation, your preferences as a consumer, and (if you purchase something from us) your credit card information. We may ask you for similar personal information to recommend products, services, or offers based on your previous purchases, to personalize and register you for e-mails and newsletters if you choose to subscribe, to maintain your account, and to optimize your overall shopping experience at Texasnonprofits®.

When Do We Ask For The Information?

At Texasnonprofits®, we do not collect personal information without informing you first. We may request information from you when you (1) register yourself at Texasnonprofits®, (2) place an order with us, (3) e-mail or call us, (4) provide feedback in an online survey, (5) participate in a promotional offer, (6) request e-mail notification of your order status, (7) want to track an order you have placed with us, (8) subscribe to a newsletter or mailing list, or (9) request online support or assistance for our Internet-based services.

Why Do We Ask For The Information?

We want you to have a fun, rewarding, and safe experience on our website. We need your information, in order to quickly and correctly process your order. For instance, we need your mailing address, so vendors can send ordered products to you, and we need your e-mail address to send you an order confirmation. We may also need your telephone number to confirm large orders made via your credit card or to ask you questions about your order.

When you visit Texasnonprofits®, we only ask you to provide us with information that will enable us to enhance your experience with our website, to assist you with purchases or technical support issues, or to follow up with you after your visit. It is always completely optional for you to provide this information; however, we may require it if you want to purchase products or services from us or use certain sections of our website.

How Do We Use Your Information?

The information that we collect from you will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your customer relationship with Texasnonprofits®. We transmit your information to Payflow when you order a product which is a secure Processing Service. Please see our Terms of Sale, for more information. Payflow is bound to observe our Privacy Policy, in connection with the use of your information. We do not sell, trade or give away your information to unrelated third parties without your prior consent expect under the following circumstances:

We may release customer information, if we are advised that such release is necessary to comply with federal, state, or local laws, or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Texasnonprofits®, The Social Responsibility Institute, its customers, employees, vendors, or other people. This may include the release of information to other companies, law enforcement, and other organizations.

We may aggregate your information with data from third parties for purposes of marketing our vendors' products or our Internet-based services. Examples of this would be disclosing that we had 100,000 visits to our website, or that customers order an average of $200 of merchandise each day, but would not include names, addresses, or other personally identifiable information. This aggregated information benefits our advertisers and our suppliers and allows us to bring new vendors and products to you through Texasnonprofits®.

Family

Like you, we Texasnonprofits® are concerned about the privacy and safety of children. This is especially true when children use the Internet. The Internet can be a powerful educational tool for children, but it can also present hazards. We have established the following guidelines for theTexasnonprofits.org website, so that you may feel comfortable about allowing your children to visit us on the Internet.

Children Under 18

The Texasnonprofits® site is designed for use by adults eighteen (18) or older. In observance of the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), Texasnonprofits® does not knowingly solicit, collect, or distribute personal information from children ages twelve (12) and younger, except in certain circumstances discussed in this section. If we later discover that we have unknowingly collected information about a child age twelve (12) or under, we will immediately delete the information from our databases.

In our shopping area, we post a noticeable warning that purchases can be made only by those eighteen (18) and older. When a customer registers with Texasnonprofits® or orders a product, we ask the customer to provide personal information that includes their date of birth, because our policy is to sell only to those eighteen (18) and older. Should someone under eighteen (18) register with our site, but not make a purchase, note that no information collected or stored from a child under eighteen (18) is distributed, or used for any other purpose than those discussed in this section. All other information that may be submitted by the child is erased before it is written to our database and is never disclosed to third parties. It is our policy not to knowingly send advertisements or mailings of any kind to children under eighteen (18), even with parental consent.

If you are concerned that your child has entered personal information without your consent, you may contact us at info@texasnonprofits.org. We will investigate further and take prompt action in conformity with this Privacy Policy.

How Can You Keep From Receiving Marketing Materials From Us

We want to provide you with the highest level of service and products, and one way we do this is to send our customers information about our various products and services or the products and services of others. Only Texasnonprofits® and its agents and vendors (who are bound to honor the terms of this Privacy Policy) will send you these marketing materials, which may arrive via e-mail or postal mail. If you do not want to be a part of these promotional mailings, just inform us at an appropriate time, such as when you create an account or during checkout. If at first you want to receive information on such products and services, but later change your mind, you can easily "unsubscribe" from further marketing from us by notifying us by replying to the e-mail.

Product Reviews

Texasnonprofits® may give customers the opportunity to submit or post reviews of merchandise that they have purchased on our website. In order to post a review, you must submit your full name, order history, e-mail address, and other necessary information. This information will not be used to add you to our mailing lists.

Security

At Texasnonprofits®, we do our best to provide a safe and worry-free shopping experience for you. Through Payflow, we use the industry standard for Internet security - Secure Sockets Layer (SSL 128-bit) encryption - to scramble your personal and credit card information, as you transmit it to us over the Internet. This encryption technology currently makes it impossible for anyone to read your information while it is in transit. We protect all of your personal information, including your name, address, password, and credit card information.

You will know that you are in the "secure" area of our site when you click on the Checkout button. The "http" portion of our web address changes to "https," signaling that a secure connection is being used. Also, look for special symbols at the bottom of your browser to indicate that you're in a Web site's secure area. Netscape uses a highlighted key or a closed padlock. Internet Explorer shows a closed padlock. Some browsers let you know that you're moving in or out of a secure area by notifying you with a special pop-up window that requires you to click "ok" before continuing.

Your Account?

Creating an account at the time of registration makes shopping at Texasnonprofits® faster and easier, because our customers do not have to reenter certain information each time they visit our website or make a purchase.

Storing your credit card number as part of your account is another matter. We do not keep your credit-card information on file, so you will need to re-enter it every time you make a purchase.

You can help protect your personal information by keeping your password in a secure place and by making sure you log off completely after using your account.

We want to make sure that your Personally Identifiable information is accurate, and we want to give you the opportunity to review and confirm the accuracy of your information. You can review, modify, or delete your account information anytime

Cookies

In Internet language, a "cookie" is a tiny bit of text or electronic information that contains a random identification number. Many websites put a cookie on your computer's hard drive, so that it can recognize your browser at a later time. Please note that the only cookie that our site places on your hard drive is one that allows us to view generic, anonymous information about the visitors to our site. In other words, it lets us track the source of our visitors. It does NOT provide us with any personal information about any visitor. Put another way, we do not use cookies in the traditional sense -- that is, we do not place a cookie on your hard drive so that our site recognizes who you are and what you might be likely to buy (the way other sites commonly do it). Instead, we ask you to register when you first start using the site.

Advertisers and Other Websites

Due to the nature of our business, Texasnonprofits® may display ads from unaffiliated companies from time to time on this website. We do not provide personal information to these advertisers. The ad companies may receive aggregated, anonymous information about ad viewing by Internet users who visit our site. This information may be associated with your web browser, but it will not be associated with your name or e-mail address without your permission. In other words, companies may know when you visit places online, but they still won't know who you are unless you tell them.

Texasnonprofits® contains hypertext links to other websites. BE AWARE that if you visit another site, for instance by clicking on one of the ads posted on the Texasnonprofits® website, the other site may collect personal information from you. This can be done through formal requests, sweepstakes, and other means that may differ from the means we use at Texasnonprofits®. WE ARE NOT REPONSIBLE FOR HOW OTHER WEBSITE OWNERS USE YOUR INFORMATION. Thus, it is very important that you read each website's Privacy Policy before providing your personal information.

By visiting, using, or shopping at Texasnonprofits® (www.txnp.org), you accept the policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

rss 

Your TXNP Weekly E-Newsletter is made possible by the generosity of:

FROST in many Texas cities
THE SID RICHARDSON FOUNDATION in Fort Worth


TXNP Professional Members Are Dedicated to Texas and Texans.

Aurora Grants & Consulting |Dawson Murray Teague Communications | ELITE Research | FOR THE PHILANTHROPIST | Graystone Consulting | J A Churchill Associates | John F. Lewis PC | McConnell & Jones LLC





Sign up for your personal TXNP E-Newsletter

at-t Meadows Foundation express news HOBLITZELLE FOUNDATION v greenly zachry foundation w b h b bank of america southwest airlines Sid W. Richardson Foundation forst